We have been awarded OUTSTANDING in our latest OFSTED Report (January 2016) - Read the full report / View OFSTED site >
Nursery and Pre-School Staff

Nursery & Pre-School Staff

Staff at Little Jo’s Day Nursery & Pre School are highly qualified, we have three graduate leaders who drive quality of practice throughout the nursery. Our other practitioners have level 3, 4 and 5 qualifications.

Staff have many years’ experience in child care and education, most practitioners having worked at Little Jo’s since opening in 2002. We maintain an excellent record of staff retention which has a positive impact on standards of care and education for children at the setting.

We actively encourage our staff to continue with their personal development and update their training. Training such as Speech and Language has been undertaken so we are able to provide individual speech, language and communication programmes for young children.

All staff have Safeguard Training (3 have Advanced), First Aid Training and Food Safety.

Our recruitment process is robust. The system requires an up to date Disclosure and Barring System (DBS) document and valid references. We have carefully chosen staff for their experience, knowledge, enthusiasm, continuous professional development and their caring nature.

We are a leading provider of Short Breaks for children locally. We believe our success is due to highly trained staff supported by four Special Educational Needs Co-ordinators (SENCOS).

Nursery Staff

Details of all the staff currently working at Little Jo's Day Nursery are listed below.

Karina Jackson - Managing Director/Staff Management Officer/Advance Safeguarding Officer
Name: Karina Jackson Position: Managing Director/Staff Management Officer/Advance Safeguarding Officer Qualifications: BA Honours First Class in Early Years Childhood Studies Date Started: September 2002

Katie Anne Mellor - Manager/ Safeguarding Lead/ Lead SENDCO
Name: Katie Anne Mellor Position: Manager/ Safeguarding Lead/ Lead SENDCO Qualifications: BA Honours in Early Years Childhood Studies/ L3 Award SENDCo Date Started: September 2011

Anna Fieldsend - Assistant Manager/ Pre-School Coordinator/ Safeguarding Leader /Polish Translator
Name: Anna Fieldsend Position: Assistant Manager/ Pre-School Coordinator/ Safeguarding Leader /Polish Translator Qualifications: Level 3 Playwork Date Started: November 2003

Marie Cutts (Maz) - PSED Coordinator /Health and Safety Officer/Student Coordinator
Name: Marie Cutts (Maz) Position: PSED Coordinator /Health and Safety Officer/Student Coordinator Qualifications: NVQ Level 3 Early Years Care and Education Date Started: September 2002

Currently on Maternity Leave

Kim Senior - Baby Room Practitioner /Transition Coordinator /Health and Safety Officer
Name: Kim Senior Position: Baby Room Practitioner /Transition Coordinator /Health and Safety Officer Qualifications: BA Honours in Early Years Childhood Studies Date Started: November 2010

Emma Ibottson - Early Years Practitioner (Toddler Room)/ Fund Raising Coordinator
Name: Emma Ibottson Position: Early Years Practitioner (Toddler Room)/ Fund Raising Coordinator Qualifications: Cache Diploma Level 3 in Early Years Care and Education Date Started: September 2009

Amie Sheeron - Early Years Practitioner (Pre-School)- MAT LEAVE
Name: Amie Sheeron Position: Early Years Practitioner (Pre-School)- MAT LEAVE Qualifications: WT Level 4 childhood studies Date Started: September 2013

Zoe Kemp - Baby Room Coordinator
Name: Zoe Kemp Position: Baby Room Coordinator Qualifications: Cache Diploma Level 3 in Early Years Date Started: September 2014

Jodie Murdoch - Toddler Room Coordinator/ 2 years checks Coordinator/ Lead in Wellcomm- MAT LEAVE
Name: Jodie Murdoch Position: Toddler Room Coordinator/ 2 years checks Coordinator/ Lead in Wellcomm- MAT LEAVE Qualifications: Level 3 in Early Years Date Started: September 2016

Lucy Fenton - Early Years Practitioner (Toddler Room)
Name: Lucy Fenton Position: Early Years Practitioner (Toddler Room) Qualifications: Level 3 Childcare Date Started: September 2016

Ellie Duffy - Early Years Practitioner (Pre-School)
Name: Ellie Duffy Position: Early Years Practitioner (Pre-School) Qualifications: Cache Diploma Level 3 in Early Years Date Started: January 2017

Faith Senior - Early Years Apprentice (Baby Room)
Name: Faith Senior Position: Early Years Apprentice (Baby Room) Qualifications: W/T Level 3 Childcare Date Started: September 2017

Team Image Holder
Name: Emma Hunter Position: Early Years Practitioner (Toddler Room) Qualifications: Level 3 in Early Years Date Started: 2016

Team Image Holder
Name: Gillian Mellor Position: Nursery Cook Qualifications: Level 2 Food Safety and Hygiene for Catering Date Started:

Team Image Holder
Name: Emily Hewitt Position: Early Years Practitioner (Toddler Room)- MAT LEAVE Qualifications: Level 3 Childcare Date Started: August 2019

Team Image Holder
Name: Chloe Mills Position: Early Years Prcatitioner (Toddler Room) Qualifications: Level 3 Childcare Date Started: February 2020

Team Image Holder
Name: Felicity Deighton Position: Early Years Assistant / Assistant SENDCo Qualifications: BA Hons Education and Professional Development. W/T Level 3 Childcare Date Started: November 2019

Team Image Holder
Name: Lauren Platts Position: Early Years Practitioner (Baby Room) Qualifications: Level 3 Childcare Date Started: Novermeber 2018

Team Image Holder
Name: Fay Dransfield Position: Early Years Prcatitioner (Toddler Room) Qualifications: Level 3 Childcare Date Started: December 2018

Team Image Holder
Name: Ellie Mellor Position: Early Years Assistant (Toddler Room) Qualifications: W/T Level 3 Childcare Date Started: Decemeber 2019

Team Image Holder
Name: Megan Wright Position: Early Years Practitioner Qualifications: Level 5 Early Childhood Studies, W/T Level 6 Childcare Date Started: December 2019

Team Image Holder
Name: Yasmin Smith Position: Early Years Assistant (Preschool) Qualifications: W/T Level 2 Childcare Date Started: September 2018

Team Image Holder
Name: Kelly Robinson Position: Early Yeras Practitioner/ Intensive Support Qualifications: Level 3 Childcare Date Started: June 2017

Training to Ensure Childrens Safety and Welfare

All staff have Paediatric First Aid and Safeguard Training (including four staff with Advanced Safeguarding). Some staff have recieved Team Teach, Epilepsy, and Epi Pen Training.

Training to Support Children with Special Educational Needs

We have four Special Educational Needs Co-ordinators, who have a wealth of training including speech and language (ELKLAN and WELCOMM), Picture Exchange Communication System (PECS) & Autism.